polar bear (Ursus maritimus, formerly Thalarctos maritimus) is also
called white-, water-, sea-, or ice bear.
It is a
semi-aquatic northern bear of the Ursidae family, which is found
throughout the Arctic regions, generally on drifting oceanic ice floes.
The polar bear was sought for its trophy value and the Inuits hunt it
for its hide, tendons, fat, and flesh.
Its liver is inedible and often poisonous because of its high
vitamin A content. Since 1973 the polar bear has been protected by an
international agreement that allows limited hunting only by local
populations using traditional weapons.
polar bear is well camouflaged against ice and snow by its whitish fur.
It is a swift and wide-ranging traveller. It swims very well and
is often found many miles from land or ice packs.
It stalks and captures its primary prey, the seal and sometimes
follows its southward
migrations as far south as the Gulf of St. Lawrence in
Canada and the mouth of the Amur River in Russia. It
supplements its diet with fish, seaweed, grass, birds,
caribou, and the occasional stranded whale.
polar bear was rather a frequent visitor in Iceland during the
increasingly cold periods of the late Middle Ages and into the 20th
century, when the bays and fiords of the country were filled with pack
ice for prolonged periods.
All such animals, which caused havoc and casualties, were
Some Icelandic museums possess stuffed polar bears and display
male polar bear, which is usually larger than the female, weighs 410 to
720 kg (about 900 to 1,600 pounds). It grows to about 1.6 m (5.3 feet)
at the shoulder and 2.2-2.5 m in length (also having a tail of 7-12 cm
[3-4 inches]). The hairy soles of the polar bear's broad feet protect
and insulate it from the cold and also facilitate movement across the
ice. An elongated neck supports its relatively small head. The polar
bear is usually shy but dangerous when confronted or attacked.
to four (usually two) cubs are born in winter, in a den of ice or snow,
after a gestation period of 240-270 days. Cubs weigh about 1 kg at birth
and remain with their mother for 10 months to 2 years.
At Cove Haelavik (Hornstrandir) In 1321 a polar bear attacked the inhabitants and killed 8
people. On May 2nd, 2011, at 9 O'clock a.m., the
captain of a fishing boat reported the sighting of a polar bear at
cove Haelavik, and that it had disappeared into the fog in the
In 2008, two
Pola Bears appeared in North Iceland in June! (Skagi
area). This species had not been spotted on dry
land here since 1968.
In 2016, one Pola Bear appeared in North Iceland in
July at Skagi area.
Polar Bears are wild animals looking for food, stay away from