NAT

DRESSING UP!

Our website is currently going through a massive make over to make your visit even more enjoyable. During this period minor inconveniences may occur. For more information or contact: Click HERE

Bus Schedule Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK-SPRENGISANDUR-LAKE MYVATN

Region: North Iceland
Coordinates: 65.6428227° N 16.9146326° W

Reykjavik Excursions Bus Schedule
BUY TICKETS ONLINE NOW!

Direct from Supplier – No Additional Fees

From Reykjavik, via Hveragerdi, Selfoss and Hella we drive to Hrauneyjar hydroelectrical power station where there is a hotel and a guesthouse as well as a highland travel service centre. Continuing along the shore of Iceland’s largest lake Þórisvatn, on the ancient Sprengisandur road, a much travelled path in former centuries. In Þjórsárver, by the glacier Hofsjökull, is the world’s largest breeding ground of pink-footed geese. An aprox. 30 min. stop is made in Nýidalur valley, beautiful hiking country at the foot of Tungnafellsjökull glacier. Sleeping bag accommodation is available in mountain huts. Onwards to civilisation in the Bárdardalur valley with a photostop at magnificent waterfall, Aldeyarfoss. Short stop at Fosshóll service centre, restaurant and guesthouse, located by spectacular waterfall Godafoss. We continue to Skútustaðir hamlet by Lake Mývatn before arrival in Reykjahlíð. Starting from Mývatn the highlights are in reversed order. Please note that provisions should be brought along for Sprengisandur.
Please note: Schedule according to road and weather conditions.

 

Secure Your Place on the Bus – Please Book in Advance

Bus Schedule: From Reykjavik

Reykjavik-Sprengisandur-Lake Myvatn
Supplier:
Reykjavik Excursions
Route Name: ROUTE 17
Period: 29/6-31/8
Frequency: Sundays - Tuesdays -Thursdays.
BOOK DIRECT FROM SUPPLIER - NO ADDITIONAL FEESBOOK
From AreaBus StopDeparture Time
ReykjavikCamping Laugardalur07:15
ReykjavikBSI Bus Terminal08:00
HveragerdiN1 Gas Station08:40
SelfossCampsite08:55
SelfossN1 Gas Station09:00
HellaCampsite09:35
HellaKjarval Supermarket09:40
HighlandsLeirubakki / Rjupnavellir10:05
HighlandsHrauneyjar11:00
HighlandsNyi Dalur*13:40/14:10**
HighlandsAldeyjarfoss*16:45/17:15**
GodafossFoss Hotel*17:55/18:40**
SkutustadirBus Stop19:10
Lake MyvatnN1 Gas Station19:30
*Arrival/**Departure

Bus Schedule: To Reykjavik

Lake Myvatn - Sprengisandur -
Reykjavik
Supplier:
Reykjavik Excursions
Route Name: ROUTE 17a
Period: 29/6-1/9
Frequency: Mondays - Wednesdays - Fridays
BOOK DIRECT FROM SUPPLIER - NO ADDITIONAL FEESBOOK
From AreaBus StopDeparture Time
Lake MyvatnN1 Gas Station08:00
SkutustadirBus Station08:15
GodafossFoss Hotel*10:10/09:30**
HighlandsAldeyjarfoss*08:45/10:45**
HighlandsNyidalur13:20/13:50**
HighlandsHrauneyjar*16:35/16:50**
HighlandsLeirubakki / Rjupnavellir17:50
HellaKjarval Supermarket17:55
HellaCampsite18:00
SelfossN1 Gas Station18:25
SelfossCampsite18:30
HveragerdiN1 Gas Station18:40
ReykjavikBSI Bus Terminal19:35
ReykjavikCamping Laugardalur19:50
*Arrival/**Departure

Photo Credit: Wikipedia.

 

WHAT TO DO?
Nearby Bus Schedule Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK-SPRENGISANDUR-LAKE MYVATN

0 results

WHERE TO STAY?
Nearby Bus Schedule Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK-SPRENGISANDUR-LAKE MYVATN

Buses related to Bus Schedule Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK-SPRENGISANDUR-LAKE MYVATN

Links in Bus Schedule Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK-SPRENGISANDUR-LAKE MYVATN