NAT

DRESSING UP!

Our website is currently going through a massive make over to make your visit even more enjoyable. During this period minor inconveniences may occur. For more information or contact: Click HERE

Bus Schedules Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK – SKOGAR

Region: South Iceland
Coordinates: 63.5272615° N 19.505855° W

The network of scheduled buses in Iceland offers various, interesting possibilities. When people want to hike between two places, it is less complicated and much less expensive to rely on the buses than to have one’s own vehicle transported to the end station. Skogar is a popular starting point for a hike over the Fimmvörðuhals Pass to Thorsmork. Beyond Mt Eyjafjoll several possibilities await the hiker, such as few days stay, a continued hike to Landmannalaugar on the so called “Laugavegur” Route, or a trip back with the scheduled bus. Many hikers decide to spend a few days hiking in the Thorsmork Area and are accommodated in the tourist huts of the tourist associations Utivist at Basar, Ferdafelag Islands (Skagfjordsskali) in Valley Langidalur, or more comfortably in the Valley Husadalur by the Bus Company Kynnisferdir. The scheduled buses are specially attractive for families who do things together. Other bus schedule connections are available. such as the Landmanna Route, the Lakagigar from Skaftafell and the Around Iceland Route.They are specially attractive for families who do things together. Other bus schedule connections are available. such as the Fjallabaksleid, the Lakagigar from Skaftafell and Around Iceland Route.

Secure Your Place on the Bus – Please Book in Advance

Reykjavik – Skogar – Bus Schedule

BUY TICKETS ONLINE NOW!

Direct from Supplier – No Additional Fees

Reykjavik-Seljalandsfoss -Skogar - Vik
Supplier:
Reykjavik Excursions
Route Name: ROUTE 21
Period: 1/6 - 31/8
Frequency: Daily
BOOK DIRECT FROM SUPPLIER - NO ADDITIONAL FEES
BOOKBOOK
From AreaBus StopDeparture TimeDeparture Time
ReykjavikBSI Bus Terminal16:0019:30
HveragerdiCampsite16:4020:10
SelfossCampsite16:5520:30
SelfossN1 Gas Station17:00
HellaCampsite17:3021:00
Hella Kjarval Supermarket17:35
HvolsvollurN1 Gas Station17:4521:15
SeljalandsfossBus Stop*18:25/18:40***21:30/21:40**
SkogarCampsite19:1022:10
*Arrival / ** Departure

Skogar – Reykjavik – Bus Schedule

Vik-Skogar-Seljalandsfoss-Reykjavik
Supplier:
Reykjavik Excursions
Route Name: ROUTE 21a
Period: 1/6 - 31/8
Frequency: Daily
BOOK DIRECT FROM SUPPLIER - NO ADDITIONAL FEES
BOOKBOOK
From AreaBus StopDeparture TimeDeparture Time
SkogarCampsite08:1521:00
SeljalandsfossBus Stop*08:45/09:00***21:30/21:40**
HvolsvollurBus Stop09:30*22:00/22:15**
HellaBus Stop09:3022:25
SelfossCampsite10:1022:55
HveragerdiN1 Gas Station10:2023:05
ReykjavikBSI Bus Terminal11:1523:45
*Arrival / ** Departure

Photo Credit: Greg Maino, Juskuz.com

Tours around Bus Schedules Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK – SKOGAR

Buses related to Bus Schedules Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK – SKOGAR

Bus passport related to Bus Schedules Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK – SKOGAR

Links in Bus Schedules Reykjavik Excursions: REYKJAVIK – SKOGAR